Drum Wood Chipper 202

Drum Type Wood Chipping Machine

  • Main Drive Motor Power(kw) :45-220kw
  • Rotor Diameter(mm) :500-1000mm
  • Max. Diameter of Raw Material(mm): 160-450
  • Number of knives(pieces): 2-5
  • Final Chip Length(mm):15-35mm
  • Capacity(t/h) : 5-15
  • Application : Drum wood chipper is widely used in papermaking, particleboard, fiberboard, and wood flour processing industries. It can cut logs, small diameter wood, branches, sticks, boards, and other materials into wood chips with uniform length and flat cuts.
Share This To

Product Description

Drum Wood Chipper 202
Drum Wood Chipper 203

A drum wood chipper machine is a powerful and efficient equipment used to process wood logs and agricultural stalks into smaller wood chips. It is named after the large, motor-powered drum located at the center of the machine. The drum draws in the material, like a feeder, and chips it while moving towards the output chute. This type of wood chipper is known for its high capacity and versatility in processing various types of wood material and agro stalks.

Features of Drum Wood Chipper Machine

  • Wood Processing Capacity: Drum wood chippers can handle wood logs with a maximum diameter ranging from 25-35 cm .
  • Adjustable Chip Length: The processed chip length can be freely adjusted according to specific requirements .
  • Efficient Working Procedure: Equipped with two blades, the chipper ensures an efficient and smooth working process .
  • Durable Construction: The machine is built with wear-resistant materials for the mat, high-quality steel for the dead knife and blades, ensuring durability and longevity .
  • Versatile Applications: Drum wood chippers are used in various applications, including being a necessary device in complete wood pellet plants, for home and industrial use in fixed or mobile chipper shredders, and for cleaning up twigs and leaves in gardens and preparing for compost and pellet production .

Working Principle of Drum Wood Chipper Machine

  1. Feeding: Wood materials (such as logs, branches, etc.) are fed into the inlet of the drum wood chipper machine.
  2. Chipping: The wood materials are fed into the rotating drum. The drum’s surface is equipped with sharp blades. As the drum rotates, the blades come into contact with the wood and chip them.
  3. Chipping process: The wood materials pass through the blades on the drum, getting cut into smaller wood chips. These wood chips are discharged from the other side or the bottom of the drum.
  4. Adjusting chipping size: Depending on the requirements, the size and thickness of the produced wood chips can be changed by adjusting the drum’s speed or the position of the blades. Typically, the chipper has different settings to meet various wood chip size needs.
  5. Wood chip collection: The generated wood chips can be collected using a collection system for further processing or other purposes.
  6. Discharge: Apart from wood chips, there may also be some smaller wood particles and splinters. These are usually eliminated through screens or air streams to provide clean wood chip products.

Product Parameters

ModelCRS-215CRS-216CRS-218CRS-2110CRS-2113
Rotor Diameter(mm)5006506508001000
Number of knives(pieces)22/32/33/4/53/4/5
Feed Opening(mm)180*400240*540310*680500*680500*700
Max. Diameter of Raw Material(mm)160200300420450
Final Chip Length(mm)35353515-3530
Machine Capacity(t/h)5-88-1210-2015-2511-15
Main Drive Motor Power(kw)455575110220
Motor Power of Feed Roller (kw)2.2441111
Machine Net Weight(kg)2990407072001250014500
Overall Dimension(L*W*H)(mm)1540*1240*10201980*1950*12502300*2150*15003850*2448*20503850*2448*2050
Optional: Drum Wood Chipper: electric motor or diesel engine.

How To Choose a Good Wood Chipping Machine?

There are some key features and factors to consider when determining what makes a wood chipping machine suitable for your specific requirements:

  • Power and Capacity: A good wood chipping machine should have sufficient power and capacity to handle the types and sizes of wood materials you intend to chip. Consider the engine horsepower or electric motor power and the maximum diameter of branches the chipper can handle.
  • Chipping Mechanism: The chipping mechanism, such as a drum or disc, should be robust and efficient in producing consistent and high-quality wood chips. Drum wood chippers are known for producing uniform chips, while disc chippers might offer better efficiency in some cases.
  • Durability and Build Quality: A good wood chipper should be built with sturdy materials and components, ensuring long-term durability and reliability, even under heavy usage.

Advantages of Drum Wood Chipper

  1. High Production Capacity: Drum wood chippers are designed to handle large volumes of wood quickly and efficiently . They can process logs of various sizes and shapes, making them suitable for commercial and industrial operations that require high production capacity.
  2. Consistent Chip Size: Drum wood chippers produce uniform chips of a consistent size . This is beneficial for the subsequent crushing process, as it improves crushing efficiency and reduces wear on the blades and hammers of the wood crusher .
  3. Versatility: Drum wood chippers can process a wide range of materials, including wood, branches, and other organic materials . This versatility makes them suitable for various applications, such as in the paper industry for pulp processing, wood chip factories, and other industries and manufacturers .
  4. Low Maintenance: Drum wood chippers are relatively simple machines that require minimal maintenance . They are designed to be durable and long-lasting, making them a cost-effective option for many businesses .
  5. Safety: Drum wood chippers are designed with safety features to prevent accidents and injuries . They often have guards and emergency stop buttons to ensure safe operation .

Product Display

Application of Drum chipper machine

Drum wood chipper is a machine that cuts the wood into wood chips, such as: waste wood, branches, wood, sugar cane, and other wooden materials.

1.The wood chips cut by the drum wood chipper can be used in the field of board processing, such as medium density board, particleboard, wood fiberboard, artificial board, etc. These board processing plants have a large demand for wood.

2.The wood chips cut by the drum wood chipper can be used in papermaking and other fields. After cutting wood into wood chips, it can be used as raw material for papermaking.

3.The cut wood chips can be used in power plants, boiler plants, biomass pellet plants, and other places to provide heat as fuel.

4.The drum wood chipper can be used in the production line of molded wooden pallets. The raw material is crushed into a certain length of wood chips by a drum chipper and then enters the dryer to dry the excess water.The dried wood chips are added with glue and fully mixed with them, and then the mixed materials are put into the wooden pallet press for hot pressing, and after the hot pressing, the molded wooden pallet can be taken out.

wood chipps 002 600x400 1
wood chipps 004 600x400 1

Get In Touch With Us





    You May Also Like